Pittsfield Township Historical Society
 
Michigan  
  Go to Related Society
 

East Ann Arbor
   Malletts Creek

Local Government
   Public Safety
Oral Histories
People of Pittsfield

Geology - Salt
Mastodons
Music and Songs
Special Features

Censuses
Maps
   Plat Maps
Treaty of 1807
Life in Early 1800s

Change Font Size:
Increase font size Decrease font size Restore default font size
 1895 Plat Map: Owners by Section (with Acreage)

Section 1

  • J. Bohnet (160)
  • Addison Coryell (40)
  • S. Crittenden (37.50)
  • Richard Kellogg (77)
  • Daniel Peterson (83)
  • John C. Schmid (51)
  • A. F. Tracy (120)

Section 2

  • J. C. Chalmers (18)
  • Susan C. Chandler 141)
  • U. Darling (100)
  • Christian Frey (66)
  • B. L. Godfrey (60)
  • Mrs. A. P. Howe (66)
  • J. Steib (John Steeb) (40)
  • John Stephenson (80)
  • G. Zeeb (12)

Section 3

  • W. E. Anderson Est. (33)
  • William Campbell (203)
  • County Farm (127.73)
  • Hillman (10)
  • J. T. Jacobs (36)
  • Geo. Klager (100)
  • J. B. Steele (37)
  • Kern (10)
  • Cemetery
  • School
  • W. J. Straith Fruit Farm (16)
  • Rinsey (12)

Section 4

  • S. Adams (18)
  • W. E. Anderson Est. (43)
  • R. C. Whiting (38)
  • G. H. Whiting (38)
  • H. Schwab (94)
  • Mrs. C. Smith (60)
  • Fred Hutzel (100)
  • Mrs. L. J. Ticknor (21)
  • P. G. Sukey (33)
  • J. B. Steele (27)
  • J. E. Beal (19)
  • A. S. Hammond (25)

Section 5

  • Erastmus D. Thomas (160)
  • C. (Charles) Kempf (80)
  • John Huss (117)
  • Catherine Paul (34)
  • E. Sumner (54)
  • Stuart 12.50)
  • A.S.Hammond (12.50)
  • P.G. Sukey (19)
  • Emma Hanford (100)
  • ? (12.50)

Section 6

  • J. Schenk (96)
  • Catherine Paul (133)
  • O. L. Warner Est. (80)
  • Henry Depew (80)
  • Daniel Brownell (80)
  • Stephen Mills (76)
  • C. Allmendinger Est. (40)
  • School

Section 7

  • O. L. Warner (70)
  • David Depew (54)
  • F. E. & C. Mills (108)
  • Mary Lawson (50)
  • Orpha Wilsey (50)
  • C. Allmendinger (80)
  • A. Paul (40)
  • C. Hicks (40)
  • John Cobble (14)
  • Maud Wuerth & Fanny Vangeism (80)
  • D. Vangeism (6)

Section 8

  • Geo. E. Sperry (97.97)
  • John Kempf (120)
  • Wm. Tate (80)
  • David Wilsey Est. (133)
  • J. Schenk (160)
  • Joseph Wilsey (40)
  • Geo Wilsey (13)

Section 9

  • C. Aprill (70)
  • John Lawrence (234)
  • F. Ticknor (48)
  • Geo. E. Smith (32)
  • Mrs. L. J. Ticknor (80)
  • Fred Hutzel (80)
  • W. Osius (85)

Section 10

  • Walter Lathrop (110)
  • Chas Rose (105)
  • Edgar Nordman (100)
  • Sophia Nordman (20)
  • M. Schroen (20)
  • Geo. E. Smith (25)
  • W. Gredekunst (Gutekunst) (70)
  • H. D. Platt (50)
  • Andrew Campbell (80)

Section 11

  • H. D. Platt (80)
  • A. Campbell (80)
  • Christian Rayer (200)
  • H. Schroen (57)
  • Adam Bohnet (40)
  • N. C. Carpenter (80)
  • S. B. Bray (62)
  • E. B. Gibson (34)

Section 12

  • Joseph Richardson & Edward Alexander (160)
  • N. C. Carpenter (68)
  • W. H. Ellsworth (79)
  • Mary Crane (31)
  • Ralph Rice (81)
  • Sarah Wallace (60)
  • John E. Ellsworth (100)
  • Harriet C. Rice (20)

Section 13

  • Fred Reese (60)
  • J. M. Sweet (100)
  • Mrs. S. C. Inman (80)
  • Roswell Parsons (80)
  • W. J. Capfield (80)
  • Grove Sanders Est. (160)
  • A. N. Harris (80)

Section 14

  • E. B. Gibson (160)
  • M. H. Begole (160)
  • J & G. Fiegel (160)
  • Robert Harrison (76)
  • Alfred Seitz (76.50)
  • School

Section 15

  • George Read (187)
  • Andrew Campbell (76)
  • E. L. J. Smith (53)
  • S. A. Morgan (163.50)
  • T. Smurthwaite (75)
  • A. F. Smith (60)
  • Town Hall
  • J. & G. Fiegel (10)

Section 16

  • George E. Smith (90)
  • E. L. J. S. Smith (73)
  • J. B. Steere (147.64)
  • Wm. Yargate (125.32)
  • Daniel Cady (43)
  • T. Sutherland (30)
  • Newton Lewis (40)
  • E. Phillips (40)
  • D. Sutherland Est. (10)
  • F. G. Schlicher (18.13)
  • Kempf (9.25)
  • S. S. Wood (6)

Section 17

  • Anna East (25)
  • D. J. Davidson (280)
  • J. B. Steere (135)
  • Geo. Hutzel Est. (120)
  • C. Eberbach (80)

Section 18

  • Philip Lohr (295)
  • Mrs. F. C. Horning (185)
  • Alexander Kerr (82)
  • Morey T. Andrews (80)

Section 19

  • Morey T. Andrews (91)
  • C. Jedele (13)
  • C. F. Hill (15)
  • F. Tower (13)
  • Wm. Clements (10)
  • R. B. Rouse (225)
  • Gilbert Hurd (80)
  • P. H. Rouse (40)
  • John G. Koch, Jr. (118)
  • B. N. Smith (2)

Section 20

  • W. Hall (55)
  • Henry G. Paul (250)
  • Gilbert Hurd (40)
  • J. B. Steere (80)
  • David Cody (137)
  • School
  • S. Smith Est. (40)

Section 21

  • Emaline Phillips (164)
  • F. A. Munson (55)
  • Pittsfield Junction
  • C. Aprill (15)
  • D. Cody (92)
  • G. Hurd (18.50)
  • D. S. Sutherland (43)
  • N. Lewis (13)
  • A. Budd (40)
  • R. (Robert) Campbell (40)
  • M. Kappler (77)
  • H. E. Morton (34)

Section 22

  • T. J. Smurthwait (100)
  • Emma Webb (110)
  • R. (Robert) Campbell (110)
  • Mary A. Thomas (100)
  • Wm. Geddes (74)
  • Mary Geddes (45)
  • Robert Geddes (41)
  • C. Cubitt, Sr. (40)
  • J. (Jacob) Aray (20)
  • Town Hall
  • School

Section 23

  • Robert Geddes (7)
  • I. Standbridge (55)
  • C. Cubitt, Jr. (18)
  • C. Johnson (15)
  • C. H. Roberts (182.50)
  • F. Forsythe (20)
  • Allen D. Nowlen (18)
  • M. (Morton) F. Case (80)
  • S. Sumner (60)
  • Benjamin Day (37.54)
  • F. D, Rathfon (77.50)
  • Jacob Aray (43.22)
  • H. H. Preston (20)
  • C. Cubitt Sr. (5)

Section 24

  • F. D. Rathfon (80)
  • Mary Rathfon (120)
  • School
  • Wm. Robins (113)
  • M. H. Begole (160)
  • C. C. Sherwood (80)
  • J. E. Ellsworth (80)
  • R. Crane (7)

Section 25

  • Edward Pardon (96)
  • F. Kremeri (40)
  • G. Weiderhoft (22)
  • H.H. Webb (160)
  • J. White (65)
  • Mrs. B. J. Hausner (45)
  • S. O. Rathfon (106)
  • G. H. Sanders (103)

Section 26

  • C. Cubbit Sr. (2)
  • Myron Cady (158)
  • H. H. Preston (80)
  • Jacob Aray (41)
  • Benjamin Day (41.04)
  • G. H. Sanders (80)
  • V. C. Nichols (240)

Section 27

  • R. (Robert) Campbell (61)
  • Old Church
  • Cemetery
  • Sidney Harwood (175)
  • D. C. Warner & Jane Billings (150)
  • S. Sumner (40)
  • J. Harwood (135)
  • Myron Cady (28)
  • E. Forsythe (30)

Section 28

  • R. (Robert) Campbell (76)
  • W. H. Allison (155)
  • T. (Tobias) Sutherland (70)
  • Mrs. E. Pease (80)
  • L. (Langford) Sutherland (10)
  • S. (Sidney) Harwood (162.34)
  • C. Fosdick (33)
  • J. Finkbeiner (40)
  • Emeline Phillips (1)

Section 29

  • Wm. S. Rhodes (80)
  • T. Sutherland (100)
  • G. (Gilbert) Hurd (46)
  • B. N. Smith (42)
  • S. Smith Est. (38.50)
  • John Tate (37)
  • Gottlieb Hertler (40)
  • Avalrin Vanduser (160)
  • D. Sutherland Est. (86.75)

Section 30

  • R. B. Rouse (40)
  • P. H. Rouse (120)
  • H. W. Wheeler (117.50)
  • Gilbert Hurd (250)
  • S. Smith Est. (80)
  • C. B. Isbell (12)
  • Wm. Hertler (13)

Section 31

  • M. Walker (1)
  • H. R. Watson Est. (59)
  • C. Gugerty (2)
  • Hattie Bond (22.25)
  • C. B. Isbell (80)
  • E. W. Wallace (177)
  • Wm. Hertler (64)
  • John Tate (176)
  • J. Schlek (2.7)

Section 32

  • Gottlieb Hertler (112)
  • N. H. Isbell (96)
  • John Tate (40)
  • Mrs. H. M. Wheeler (119)
  • Wm. Paul (80)
  • J. Hauser (111)
  • Blacksmith Shop
  • M. S. Valentine (17.50)
  • Wm. S. Rhodes (10)
  • Ida Chandler (31.50)
  • R. Valentine (15)
  • School

Section 33

  • L. Clark Est. (70)
  • Wm. Paul (100)
  • S. Rogers (60)
  • Josiah Perkins Est. (78)
  • E. H. Koch (30)
  • Mrs. C. Fosdick (130)
  • Mose Bartlett (80)
  • J. L. Wheelock (90)

Section 34

  • L. Clark Est. (157)
  • S. R. Crittenden (196.50)
  • H. Lindenschmidt (80)
  • P. Hinkley (80)
  • Myron Cady (120)

Section 35

  • F. C. Crittenden (247)
  • A. D. Crittenden (73)
  • Etta H. Johnson (160)
  • Myron Cady (160)

Section 36

  • Etta H. Johnson (80)
  • Hiram Combs (160)
  • Philip Schanz (80)
  • Benjamin Miller (240)
  • Wm. Miller (78)
  • School
Jump to top of page  Top Link to this page  Link to this page