Pittsfield Township Historical Society
 
Michigan  
  Go to Related Society
 

East Ann Arbor
   Malletts Creek

Local Government
   Public Safety
Oral Histories
People of Pittsfield

Geology - Salt
Mastodons
Music and Songs
Special Features

Censuses
Maps
   Plat Maps
Treaty of 1807
Life in Early 1800s

Change Font Size:
Increase font size Decrease font size Restore default font size
 1856 Plat Map: Owners by Section

Section 1

  • L. Corry
  • Dickinson
  • Kellogg
  • J. Kellogg
  • H. Randall
  • B. Woodruff
  • L. Yost Farm

Section 2

  • L. Barr
  • I. Lawrence
  • S. D. McDowell’s Farm
  • GY?
  • E. W. Whitmore
  • B. Woodruff

Section 3

  • J. G. Allen
  • Wm. Anderson
  • M. F. Collins
  • Ticknor’s Farm
  • Poor House
  • School

Section 4

  • Wm. Anderson
  • D. Douglas
  • James Kingsley
  • Sumner
  • A. Wheeler’s Farm
  • R. G. Wheyling

Section 5

  • Ch. Branch
  • Bryon
  • C. Henion
  • Waterman

Section 6

  • Ch. Branch
  • D. Depue
  • W. Gillard
  • Henion
  • S. Mills
  • Wm Stuart
  • O. L. Warner
  • G. Watkins
  • School

Section 7

  • A. B. Alesander
  • D. Depue
  • D. Henion
  • G. Henion
  • Hicks
  • S. Macomber
  • S. Mills
  • O. L. Warner
  • Wilsey
  • Joseph Wilsey

Section 8

  • Camp
  • B. Holmes
  • Wm. Tate
  • Amanda Wilsey
  • D. Wilsey
  • Joseph Wilsey

Section 9

  • D. Douglas
  • Fuller
  • Mrs. Fuller’s Farm
  • B. House
  • Sumner
  • A. Wheeler

Section 10

  • James Allen’s Farm
  • Anderson
  • T. Brown Farm
  • J. F. Dunn’s Farm
  • Ed. A. Platt
  • F. A. & A. Platt
  • Dr. Ticknor

Section 11

  • T. Brown
  • Mrs. Champion
  • H. Carpenter
  • Ed. A. Platt
  • Philo Parsons
  • David Rorison
  • Whitmore
  • School

Section 12

  • H. Carpenter
  • Champion’s Farm
  • S. Crane
  • J. L. Marshall

Section 13

  • A. Kipp
  • E. Lesuer
  • Olds
  • Owen Welch

Section 14

  • Clark’s Est.
  • Peter Earl
  • Mrs. McCollum
  • Philo Parsons Farm
  • J. K. Wallace

Section 15

  • L. Aiken
  • T. Brown
  • Earl
  • Fargill
  • Isaac Fargill
  • Morgan
  • Farm of S. A. Morgan
  • Mrs. Prichard
  • Smith
  • L. Taylor Farm
  • Townhouse

Section 16

  • J. Cody
  • R. Lewis
  • W. S. Maynard
  • Norgate
  • J. Smith
  • T. Smith
  • Th. Smith
  • Southerland
  • Squire
  • Taylor
  • Warner

Section 17

  • R. G. Barry
  • R. J. Barry’s Farm
  • Lawton
  • Geo Lawton

Section 18

  • G. W. Alexander
  • W. Hulbert
  • Lansing
  • Wm. Lansing
  • Lathrop
  • S. McComber

Section 19

  • Church
  • A. Hurd
  • J. F. Lansing
  • Miller
  • J. Rouse
  • J. C. Rouse
  • Jeff Rouse
  • Wm. Tate
  • Vorhees

Section 20

  • J. Cody
  • A. Hurd
  • Monsen
  • Wm. F. & F. A. Mouse Farm
  • Southerland
  • Smith
  • Whaley
  • School

Section 21

  • Clark
  • J. Cody
  • A. Drury
  • Hurd
  • Masdon
  • Maston
  • Monsen
  • Morton
  • Squire

Section 22

  • Aray
  • A. Drury
  • Marriott’s Farm
  • Masdon
  • Peils
  • Snow
  • Woodward
  • School

Section 23

  • W. H. L. R.
  • W. Anderson
  • A. Aray
  • Wm. Geddes
  • P. Hinkle
  • J. Hoy
  • Geo Olds
  • W. H. L. Roberts
  • Roberts Tavern
  • Mrs. Rowen
  • J. W. Walls
  • Wm. Wilson

Section 24

  • G. B. Day
  • Geo Day
  • Wm. Dix
  • J. Sherwood
  • G. Stucks
  • Geo Stucks
  • Wm. Wilson
  • Wm. Yaw

Section 25

  • E. Crane
  • P. Crane
  • Hinckley
  • Sh. Hinckley
  • A. Pratt
  • J. Rundall
  • J. Stickney
  • Dr. Nath. Webb

Section 26

  • A. Aray
  • M. Cady
  • Hinckley
  • J. N. Nichols
  • James Nichols Farm
  • R. Preston
  • R. Ross
  • J. Snow

Section 27

  • M. Harwood
  • Wm. Harwood’s Farm
  • School

Section 28

  • J. Allison
  • Clarks
  • Southerland

Section 29

  • Batty’s Est.
  • Hurd
  • Morton
  • Stephen Smith Farm
  • Southerland
  • Th. Wood

Section 30

  • A. Hurd
  • A. Miller
  • Jeff Rouse
  • Stephen Smith Farm
  • Th. Wood
  • Valentine

Section 31

  • Easter
  • M. Mason
  • H. Robertson
  • Tate
  • Valentine
  • Th. Wood’s Farm

Section 32

  • T. Ball
  • D. Brown
  • G. Brown
  • J. G. Brown
  • Ch. Pope’s Est.
  • John Tate
  • Valentine
  • Wheeler

Section 33

  • Barnett
  • L. Clark
  • H. Hurd
  • Kellogg
  • H. Kellogg
  • Rogers
  • Wheeler
  • L. Wylock
  • G. Y.

Section 34

  • Cady
  • Wm Cady
  • L. K. Chay
  • L. Clark
  • L. K. Lay
  • Porter Hinckley

Section 35

  • Wm Basum
  • Wm Cady
  • Crittenden
  • A. Crittenden
  • F. Crittenden
  • T. Crittenden
  • Sh. Hinckley Farm

Section 36

  • G. Albright
  • Sh. Hinckley
  • S. G. Rowley
  • John Shipman
  • H. Welch
  • School
  • G. Y.
Jump to top of page  Top Link to this page  Link to this page