Pittsfield Township Historical Society
 
Michigan  
  Go to Related Society
 

East Ann Arbor
   Malletts Creek

Local Government
   Public Safety
Oral Histories
People of Pittsfield

Geology - Salt
Mastodons
Music and Songs
Special Features

Censuses
Maps
   Plat Maps
Treaty of 1807
Life in Early 1800s

Change Font Size:
Increase font size Decrease font size Restore default font size
 1840 Plat Map: Owners by Section

Section 1

  • Daniel Lyon
  • Josiah Noris
  • Edwin Pruden
  • Coldwell H. Spalding
  • Michael Utinger
  • Benjamin Woodruff

Section 2

  • Arron Lawrence
  • Lewis Barr
  • Samuel D. McDowell
  • Luke H. Whitmore
  • Benjamin Woodruff
  • Timothy Woodruff

Section 3

  • William Anderson
  • Moses F. Collins
  • County Farm
  • Dillon's Heirs
  • Heman Ticknor

Section 4

  • Herman Addams
  • William Anderson
  • Edward Brooks
  • Abram D. Brower
  • Calvin W. How
  • Henry Runsey

Section 5

  • C.C. Briggs Heirs
  • Abigah Hall
  • Ruben Hall
  • Ralph Markham
  • Thomas Mosely
  • David C. Oldes
  • Lanson Watkins
  • David Page

Section 6

  • David Depue
  • James Gaynor
  • William Gillon
  • Truman Hinkley
  • Jones
  • Patrick McAlvie
  • Stephen Mills
  • David Page
  • Henry E. Root
  • Charles Tull

Section 7

  • George Alexander
  • Daniel B. Brown
  • Robert Geddis
  • Daniel H. Mills
  • David T. McCollum
  • Maria Parmalee
  • Mary Nesbit

Section 8

  • Burroughs Holmes
  • Mary Nesbit
  • Stephen L. Slingerland
  • Sheldon Stebbins

Section 9

  • C.C. Briggs Heirs
  • Ezra Carpenter
  • Edward L. Fuller
  • Philo T. Parsons
  • Henry Rumsey
  • Darius Douglas
  • Section 10

    • Talmen Brown
    • Alpheous Collins
    • J.F. Dunn
    • Philo T. Parsons
    • Edwin A. Platt

    Section 11

    • Talmen Brown
    • Ezra Carpenter
    • G.W. Gibbs
    • Isaac Holmes
    • William Holmes
    • Luke H. Whitmore
    • Edwin A. Platt

    Section 12

    • Horace Carpenter
    • John Champion
    • Joseph Craine
    • G.W. Gibbs

    Section 13

    • Jacob Aray Estate
    • George McQuam
    • Jonathan Seely
    • George S. Shelmiah
    • Owen Welch

    Section 14

    • Edward E. Clerk
    • John McCollum
    • Philo T. Parsons
    • Braddock Shons
    • Sarah Terhune
    • Jonathan Wallace

    Section 15

    • Rolo S. Aiken
    • Jane Earl
    • Isaac Farnill
    • Alanson Morgan
    • Vanransalear Tyler
    • Sarah Terhune

    Section 16

    • John Cody
    • Thomas Leddick
    • Gilbert Shattuck
    • Langford Sutherland (Southerland)
    • Josiah Smith

    Section 17

    • Robert B. Barry
    • W.S. Maynard
    • John G. Morse
    • John Mosely
    • Seba Squier
    • Swamp Land
    • Anson Wheeler

    Section 18

    • George Alexander
    • Wm Holbert as Executive
    • Francis M. Lansing
    • Elijah Lathrop
    • Edwin Lathrop
    • Ann Snow

    Section 19

    • Arrin How
    • Arba Hurd
    • Francis M. Lansing
    • John Lowrey
    • Henry Rouse
    • John Tate
    • George Voorhies
    • JL-John F. Lansing

    Section 20

    • Robert B. Barry
    • James Aray
    • John Cody
    • William Hulbert
    • Arba Hurd
    • John Mosely
    • Orange Risdon
    • Isaac Eltiott

    Section 21

    • John Cody
    • Elihu Drury
    • William Harwood
    • William Hulbert
    • Robert Masdon
    • James T. Morton
    • Seba Squier
    • John Warner

    Section 22

    • Asher Aray
    • Peter Bogordus
    • Elihu Drury
    • Benjamin Earl
    • John Geddis
    • Parmer Lovejoy
    • Eli Ward
    • Charles Woodruff

    Section 23

    • Asher Aray
    • John Geddis
    • John Hoy
    • James Roughan
    • Israel Smith
    • Gairus Thomson
    • Heman Wilson
    • Charles Sagaury

    Section 24

    • Wm. M. Dey
    • William Dix
    • Lucy Pratt
    • Charles Sagaury
    • George Stuck

    Section 25

    • Nathaniel B. Ayres
    • Nathaniel McCullough
    • Charles Sagaury
    • George Stuck
    • Dana Underwood
    • Thomas Wood
    • Alvah Pratt

    Section 26

    • James Aray
    • N. (Athaniel) Aray
    • Thomas Bell
    • Caleb Boss
    • John W. Brooks
    • James M. Nichols
    • James E. Smith
    • Josiah Snow

    Section 27

    • William Harwood
    • James Whaley

    Section 28

    • John Allison
    • William Harwood
    • Charles Sagaury
    • James E. Smith
    • Langford Sutherland (Southerland)
    • William Taylor

    Section 29

    • William Batty
    • Isaac Elliott
    • Arba Hurd
    • James T. Morton
    • Langford Sutherland (Southerland)
    • Thomas Wood

    Section 30

    • Isaac Eliiott
    • Arba Hurd
    • Alvah Pratt
    • Henry Rouse
    • Matthias Valentine
    • Thomas Wood

    Section 31

    • George Foster
    • Duncan Robison
    • John Tate
    • Matthias Valentine
    • Thomas Wood

    Section 32

    • Thadeous Ball
    • James Brown
    • Jarvis Leonard
    • James T. Morton
    • Levi Rogers
    • Charles Sagaury
    • P.P. Vanvalkenburg
    • Luke S. Valentine

    Section 33

    • Abram D. Brower
    • John Dinsmore
    • Horace Kellogg
    • Levi Rogers
    • Orange Craine
    • Rosana Waldron

    Section 34

    • Nathaniet Ayres
    • Abram D. Brower
    • John Buckmaster
    • Lemuel Clerk
    • Ira M. Weed

    Section 35

    • Hiram Cady
    • Allen Crittenden
    • David Gilbert
    • Acubah Hatfield
    • Sheramn Hinkley
    • Frances Rodgers

    Section 36

    • Sherman Hinkley
    • Charles Meritt
    • Rodrick Rowley
    • Charles Sagaury
    • John Shipman
    • Horace Welch
    Jump to top of page  Top Link to this page  Link to this page